CIGAR RESOURCES
 
HOME
CIGAR DATABASE
CIGAR REVIEWS
CIGAR PASSES
CIGAR PLACES
CIGAR NEWS
MY HUMIDOR
FORUMS
CALENDARS
ARTICLES
CIGAR SIZER
PHOTO ALBUMS
QUOTES
SITE LINKS
SHOPPING
 
SITE RESOURCES
 
ARCADE
LOGON
MEMBERS LIST
HUMIDORS
SEARCH FORUMS
SEARCH CIGARS
SEARCH REVIEWS
POINTS SYSTEM
 
ABOUT US
 
WHO WE ARE?
CONTACT US
ADVERTISE
 
RSS FEEDS
 
FORUMS
REVIEWS
 
SPONSORS









You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )


Random quote: "A cigar makers' organization once said that I was the most famous cigar smoker in the world. I don't know if that's true, but once while visiting Havana, I went to a cigar factory. There were four hundred people there rolling cigars, and when they saw me, they all stood up and applauded." - Groucho Marx
- (Added by: mcdimond)



Move cigars to new humidors
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Cigar Geeks Site -> Site DiscussionMessage format
 
ricoishere
Posted 3/13/2018 3:32 PM (#735399)
Subject: Move cigars to new humidors



Regular

Joined: 6/16/2010

Posts: 70
2525

Points: 95
252525
Feedback Rating: 0


I created a new humidor, however certain cigars can be moved where as others can't. I get an error message, says curren6t location and destination are the same.
Any idea why this might be happening?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
PETE314
Posted 3/13/2018 6:04 PM (#735403 - in reply to #735399)
Subject: Re: Move cigars to new humidors



Expert

Joined: 3/3/2012

Posts: 1422
1000100100100100

Points: 1917
1000500100100100100
Feedback Rating: 39
Location: Charleston, SC

Badges:
Well not being overly familiar with your issue. How many total humidors have you created? I ask because if you have HumiA, B, and C and the issue only happens when moving from HumiA...then maybe there is a place to start. Or maybe it is whenever you move to Humi C. Check the naming conventions you are using for your humidors. Try not to use special characters like apostrophe's, commas, and quotes...These are special characters that are used in the SQL Language and can potentially mess up any dynamically created code that performs the move. A workaround would definitely be a manual create of the cigar in the new humidor and manually delete the cigar in the old...But you are probably already doing that...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
junglepete
Posted 3/15/2018 9:13 AM (#735477 - in reply to #735403)
Subject: Re: Move cigars to new humidors



Guru

Joined: 3/16/2008

Posts: 7946
5000200050010010010010025

Points: 43196
5000500050005000500050005000500020001000100252525
Feedback Rating: 76


Badges:
If it is still an issue, contact SenorPablo and he should be able to resolve it.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread


(Delete all cookies set by this site)

Connect with us:             Del.icio.us

Home  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise  |  Cigar Passes  |  Cigar Database  |  Virtual Humidor  |  Forums 

Copyright © 2007-2018 Cigar Geeks, Inc. All rights reserved.    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service