CIGAR RESOURCES
 
HOME
CIGAR DATABASE
CIGAR REVIEWS
CIGAR PASSES
CIGAR PLACES
CIGAR NEWS
MY HUMIDOR
FORUMS
CALENDARS
ARTICLES
CIGAR SIZER
PHOTO ALBUMS
QUOTES
SITE LINKS
SHOPPING
 
SITE RESOURCES
 
ARCADE
LOGON
MEMBERS LIST
HUMIDORS
SEARCH FORUMS
SEARCH CIGARS
SEARCH REVIEWS
POINTS SYSTEM
 
ABOUT US
 
WHO WE ARE?
CONTACT US
ADVERTISE
 
RSS FEEDS
 
FORUMS
REVIEWS
 
SPONSORS









You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )


Random quote: Coffee and tobacco are complete repose. ~Turkish Proverb
- (Added by: jchism)



HELP! IT Support - Networking
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Non-Cigar Related -> How's life?Message format
 
shakinghorizons
Posted 11/9/2020 10:16 AM (#782570)
Subject: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Expert

Joined: 1/5/2015

Posts: 2081
2000252525

Points: 3821
20001000500100100100
Feedback Rating: 170
Location: Colorado

Badges:
Pulling my hair out as this should not be so difficult!

I was attempting to install a Linksys WRT3200ACM at a friends house this weekend and failed miserably. FWIW they have TDS as an ISP. They only have one access point in their house and it is ran directly from the road in to their house via coaxial cable. They are renting a modem from TDS currently and everything is working fine. The WRT3200ACM does not have the capability to accept coaxial, so a coaxial to ethernet adapter was purchased - https://www.amazon.com/Female-Coaxial-Coupler-Adapter-Connector/dp/B...
Plugged everything in and there is no traffic across the modem (logged in to the modem to confirm). Next, purchased a MoCA adapter - https://www.amazon.com/goCoax-Adapter-2-5Gbps-Ethernet-WF-803M/dp/B0... and after logging in to the MoCA adapter, there was no traffic.

I proceeded to unplug all of the new items and hooked up the rented modem and it fired right now and showed traffic. I am at a complete loss and cannot figure out for the life of me what is going on.

Assistance please!!!!
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Deener27
Posted 11/9/2020 10:49 AM (#782571 - in reply to #782570)
Subject: RE: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Veteran

Joined: 1/29/2017

Posts: 900
500100100100100

Points: 2925
200050010010010010025
Feedback Rating: 41
Location: Sort of South and Somewhat West of Chicago

Badges:
Sounds like a job for super DRuff
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Beegerply
Posted 11/9/2020 3:23 PM (#782574 - in reply to #782570)
Subject: RE: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Expert

Joined: 12/19/2009

Posts: 5929
500050010010010010025

Points: 7054
500020002525
Feedback Rating: 46
Location: Quad Cities USA

Badges:
this what it sounded like to me when you explained it

lhihttps://www.pgatour.com/video/2010/12/06/funny-golf-tip-from-j-c--anderson.html
Top of the page Bottom of the page
arrow34
Posted 11/9/2020 6:06 PM (#782578 - in reply to #782570)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Veteran

Joined: 1/22/2019

Posts: 874
5001001001002525

Points: 1159
10001002525
Feedback Rating: 17
Location: Rochester Hills, Michigan

Badges:
Just a question, did you call the cable company and register the new modems mac? Otherwise it cannot be provisioned and it will not work.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
arrow34
Posted 11/9/2020 7:20 PM (#782579 - in reply to #782570)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Veteran

Joined: 1/22/2019

Posts: 874
5001001001002525

Points: 1159
10001002525
Feedback Rating: 17
Location: Rochester Hills, Michigan

Badges:
I just reread what you wrote and it sounds like you unhooked the cable modem? And tried to do.just coax to ethernet adapter? You have to have a cable modem to ethernet. Is there a reason you took the cable modem out of the equation? Why didn't you just take the ethernet and plug it into the linksys?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
rstrawsb
Posted 11/9/2020 8:37 PM (#782585 - in reply to #782570)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Veteran

Joined: 5/26/2014

Posts: 101
100

Points: 311
100100100
Feedback Rating: 11
Location: Western Maryland

Badges:

What is the model of cable modem they are using? There should be an RG45 Ethernet cable that is currently running to the computer or switch from the cable modem. The WRT3200ACM has one internet port that should be connected to the cable modem ethernet output. That should be about all that is needed but if not then you would need to get to the WRT3200ACM admin console to do some settings. This is usually accessible via a web browser or phone app with the linksys products. Open a browser to 192.168.1.1 and login with username admin and password admin. If you get to this point and need more assistance let me know.

 Okay I'm editing my post I looked up the modem and instruction https://hellotds.com/support/internet/modem-self-install-tds-provide... They has 4 ethernet ports on the back of the cable modem. Just connect one of those to the internet port on the WRT3200ACM. That should be about all you need to do but if not you can assess the cable modem configuration on 192.168.0.1.

Good Luck,

Ron



Edited by rstrawsb 11/9/2020 8:47 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
arrow34
Posted 11/9/2020 8:52 PM (#782586 - in reply to #782585)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Veteran

Joined: 1/22/2019

Posts: 874
5001001001002525

Points: 1159
10001002525
Feedback Rating: 17
Location: Rochester Hills, Michigan

Badges:
rstrawsb - 11/9/2020 9:37 PM

What is the model of cable modem they are using? There should be an RG45 Ethernet cable that is currently running to the computer or switch from the cable modem. The WRT3200ACM has one internet port that should be connected to the cable modem ethernet output. That should be about all that is needed but if not then you would need to get to the WRT3200ACM admin console to do some settings. This is usually accessible via a web browser or phone app with the linksys products. Open a browser to 192.168.1.1 and login with username admin and password admin. If you get to this point and need more assistance let me know.

 Okay I'm editing my post I looked up the modem and instruction https://hellotds.com/support/internet/modem-self-install-tds-provide... They has 4 ethernet ports on the back of the cable modem. Just connect one of those to the internet port on the WRT3200ACM. That should be about all you need to do but if not you can assess the cable modem configuration on 192.168.0.1.

Good Luck,

Ron



Yeah thas what i was going to say next and why i asked why he was taking the modem out of the loop. Maybe to stop renting? Then they could get a cheaper cable modem from bestbuy, just as long as it support docsis 3.0 or 3.1
Top of the page Bottom of the page
shakinghorizons
Posted 11/10/2020 8:24 AM (#782589 - in reply to #782579)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Expert

Joined: 1/5/2015

Posts: 2081
2000252525

Points: 3821
20001000500100100100
Feedback Rating: 170
Location: Colorado

Badges:
arrow34 - 11/9/2020 5:06 PM

Just a question, did you call the cable company and register the new modems mac? Otherwise it cannot be provisioned and it will not work.


Typically I see traffic and then I call - I was just shocked to not see anything at all, even through the MoCA.

arrow34 - 11/9/2020 6:20 PM

I just reread what you wrote and it sounds like you unhooked the cable modem? And tried to do.just coax to ethernet adapter? You have to have a cable modem to ethernet. Is there a reason you took the cable modem out of the equation? Why didn't you just take the ethernet and plug it into the linksys?


The cable modem was taken out of the equation to stop rent. There is no ethernet plug on the cable modem - just a coaxial input and nothing out.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
shakinghorizons
Posted 11/10/2020 8:27 AM (#782590 - in reply to #782585)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Expert

Joined: 1/5/2015

Posts: 2081
2000252525

Points: 3821
20001000500100100100
Feedback Rating: 170
Location: Colorado

Badges:
rstrawsb - 11/9/2020 7:37 PM

What is the model of cable modem they are using? There should be an RG45 Ethernet cable that is currently running to the computer or switch from the cable modem. The WRT3200ACM has one internet port that should be connected to the cable modem ethernet output. That should be about all that is needed but if not then you would need to get to the WRT3200ACM admin console to do some settings. This is usually accessible via a web browser or phone app with the linksys products. Open a browser to 192.168.1.1 and login with username admin and password admin. If you get to this point and need more assistance let me know.

 Okay I'm editing my post I looked up the modem and instruction https://hellotds.com/support/internet/modem-self-install-tds-provide... They has 4 ethernet ports on the back of the cable modem. Just connect one of those to the internet port on the WRT3200ACM. That should be about all you need to do but if not you can assess the cable modem configuration on 192.168.0.1.

Good Luck,

Ron



I will get the model of the cable modem tonight, but there is no ethernet port on it - simply just a coaxial input and power.

I have configured the WRT3200ACM to everything they have asked for, but I currently have no way for them to have internet access through the new modem.

Edited by shakinghorizons 11/10/2020 8:28 AM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
nirab
Posted 11/10/2020 4:28 PM (#782599 - in reply to #782590)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Guru

Joined: 5/6/2012

Posts: 11853
5000500010005001001001002525

Points: 18433
5000500050002000100010010010010025
Feedback Rating: 326
Location: Beeuudaful Buda, Texas! HOOK EM! \m/

Badges:
unplug it, wait 10 seconds, and then plug it back in...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
arrow34
Posted 11/10/2020 5:45 PM (#782601 - in reply to #782589)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Veteran

Joined: 1/22/2019

Posts: 874
5001001001002525

Points: 1159
10001002525
Feedback Rating: 17
Location: Rochester Hills, Michigan

Badges:
shakinghorizons - 11/10/2020 9:24 AM

arrow34 - 11/9/2020 5:06 PM

Just a question, did you call the cable company and register the new modems mac? Otherwise it cannot be provisioned and it will not work.


Typically I see traffic and then I call - I was just shocked to not see anything at all, even through the MoCA.

arrow34 - 11/9/2020 6:20 PM

I just reread what you wrote and it sounds like you unhooked the cable modem? And tried to do.just coax to ethernet adapter? You have to have a cable modem to ethernet. Is there a reason you took the cable modem out of the equation? Why didn't you just take the ethernet and plug it into the linksys?


The cable modem was taken out of the equation to stop rent. There is no ethernet plug on the cable modem - just a coaxial input and nothing out.


ok, so the cable modem from the cable company doesnt have an Ethernet port and just does wifi from what you are describing? Ok, so to stop paying rent, you will have to get a replacement cable modem. TDS requires as does other internet companies a cable modem. https://blog.hellotds.com/modem/

Once you have that, you have to call and have it provisioned by TDS(which usually just requires a mac address). Plus the Ethernet cable from the back of the modem in to the linksys. The goCoax MoCA Adapter is only for sending internet over coax from adapter to adapter. I am pretty sure that isnt how TDS internet operates.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
rstrawsb
Posted 11/10/2020 9:01 PM (#782604 - in reply to #782601)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Veteran

Joined: 5/26/2014

Posts: 101
100

Points: 311
100100100
Feedback Rating: 11
Location: Western Maryland

Badges:

I see, why would they manufacture a cable modem without an Ethernet port. I guess I just like wires. So you can get something like this ARRIS then return the rental.  I have one of these and it works well. I didn't check if the provider will allow it or not. 

-Ron

Top of the page Bottom of the page
DRuff
Posted 11/13/2020 11:11 PM (#782653 - in reply to #782570)
Subject: Re: HELP! IT Support - Networking



Elite Veteran

Joined: 12/19/2013

Posts: 768
5001001002525

Points: 1298
1000100100252525
Feedback Rating: 42
Location: Pickerington, OH

Badges:
I need to know the model number and manufacturer of the cable modem. Never heard of one without an ethernet port.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread


(Delete all cookies set by this site)

Connect with us:             Del.icio.us

Home  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise  |  Cigar Passes  |  Cigar Database  |  Virtual Humidor  |  Forums 

Copyright © 2007-2020 Cigar Geeks, Inc. All rights reserved.    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service